USA SUP News

USA Team for ISA World Champs Chosen

Tue, June 21, 2022 8:00 AM | Kristin Thomas (Administrator)

Top American Athletes Compete in Oceanside 

USA Team selected for ISA World Champs in Puerto Rico in November

Three days of competition June 16-18 included a Distance Race, SUP Surfing and Technical Racing, as well as a new separate Age Group race all hosted by USA Surfing. American Team identified for ISA (International Surfing Association) World Championships in Puerto Rico November, 2022. 

SUP DISTANCE (9.5 miles) 

Top TWO (2) Male & Female in SUP & Top ONE (1) in Prone Male & Female Athletes qualify to represent the USA at the ISA Worlds.

MEN

  1. Danny Ching, CA
  2. Connor Baxter, HI

Bodie Von Allman, OR  1st Alternate

WOMEN

  1. April Zilg, NC
  2. Stephanie Shideler, FL

Victoria Burgess, FL 1st Alternate

PRONE

  1. Hunter Flueger, HI (men)
  2. Tiana Pugliese, CA (women) 


SUP SURFING

Top TWO Male & Female athletes in SUP Surfing qualify to represent the USA at the ISA Worlds

MEN

  1. Zane Schweitzer, HI
  2. Bernd Roediger, HI

Max Torres, PR, 1st Alternate 

WOMEN

  1. Candice Appleby, CA
  2. Kanani Yockman, HI

Sam Estebrooks, CA 1st Alternate

SUP TECH

Top TWO (2) Male & Females in SUP & Top ONE (1) in Prone Male & Female Athletes, as well as One Female & One Male JUNIOR SUP athlete qualify to represent the USA at the ISA Worlds.

WOMEN

  1. Candice Appleby 
  2. April Zilg

Soryn Preston1st Alternate (also Junior)

MEN

  1. Connor Baxter, HI
  2. Campbell Carter, NC

Bodie Von Allman, OR  1st Alternate

JUNIORS

  1. Campbell Carter, NC (also 2nd Men)

Bodie Von Allman, OR 1st Alternate (also Mens 3rd/Alternate)

  1. Soryn Preston, CA (also  Womens 3rd/Alternate)

Maylee Jaggi, CA 1st Alternate 

PRONE

  1. Hunter Flueger, HI (Men)
  2. Tiana Pugliese, CA (Women)


USA Surfing’s Age Group SUP National Champions 

SUP Surf & Race Age group events winners: 

SUP Surfing

Boys U18 SUP surf

Bobo Gallagher, HI

Women 40+

Veronica Wold, CA

Men 40+

Syrus Melandish, 

SUP Racing

Girls 18U

Soryn Preston 

Women 19-39

Lindsay Weidner

Men 19-39

Dennis Gibson

Women 40-49

LynAnn Escatel

Men 40-49

Jeremy Kuluko 

Women 50-59

Kristin Thomas

Men 50-59

Sean Sullivan

Men 60+

Tony Forcier

Congratulations to all, especially in the rough conditions.  Full results for SUP Racing (distance, tech & age group) can be found on paddleguru.com - Results for SUP Surfing can be found on USASurfing.org

Follow Us

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software